Home > Applications > Skin Care

    Kojic Acid

    Other name: 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone CAS No.: 501-30-4 Specification: 98% 99% Package: 1Kg/bag or 25Kg/Drum
Product Details

Kojic Acid


1)Cosmetic industry:lighten the skin

2)Food industry:preservatives(antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant)

3)Agriculture industry:used in the biopesticide

4)Pharmaceutical industry:raw material of cephalosporin antibiotics


Kojic acid may be used on cut fruits to prevent oxidative browning, in seafood to preserve pink and red colors, and in cosmetics to lighten skin. As an example of the latter, it is used to treat skin diseases like melasma.Kojic acid also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Basic Information

1)English name: Kojic acid

Other name: 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone

2)CAS No.: 501-30-4

3)Molecular Formula: C6H6O4

Molecular Weight: 142.11

4)Specification: 98% 99%

5)Appearance: white or off white crystal

6)Mesh size: 80 Mesh


Store it in the cool and dry place.Keep it from strong light and heat.

Shelf Life

24 months when it is stored properly